Exportar este item: EndNote BibTex
Tipo do documento: Dissertação
Título: Propriedades estruturais, magnéticas e magnetocalóricas do composto DyMn2Si2 na forma nanoestruturada
Título(s) alternativo(s): Structural, magnetic and magnetocaloric properties of the DyMn2Si2 compound in nanostructured form
Autor: FRANÇA, Jéssica Kamilly Pereira
Primeiro orientador: SILVA, Luzeli Moreira da
Primeiro membro da banca: SILVA, Luzeli Moreira da
Segundo membro da banca: SANTOS, Adenilson Oliveira dos
Terceiro membro da banca: TEDESCO, Julio Cesar Guimarães
Resumo: Neste trabalho propomos a síntese do composto intermetálico DyMn2Si2 em escala microscópica, através da técnica de moagem mecânica em alta energia. Esta abordagem rejeita a ideia convencional de que a desordem deve ser totalmente minimizada para maximizar as propriedades magnéticas e magnetocalóricas. Ao reduzir as dimensões físicas também é induz ida uma desordem atômica no material e, com isso espera-se promover pequenas alterações nas interações microscópicas deste sistema a fim de alterar suas propriedades magnéticas visando incrementar as propriedades magnetocalóricas do material. A amostra policristalina de DyMn2Si2 na forma bulk é submetida a um processo de moagem (entre 2 e 32 horas) e, posteriormente as partículas são tratadas termicamente para alívio de tensões na rede. A técnica de difração de raios X foi usada para caracterizar as propriedades estruturais das partículas obtidas após diferentes tempos de moagem, as medidas foram feitas antes e após o tratamento térmico. Os resultados mostram aumento da microdeformação com o tempo de moagem, indicando desordem atômica. No entanto o grau de microdeformação pode ser reduzido com o tratamento térmico das partículas. Verificou-se uma redução de, respectivamente, 83 % no tamanho médio de cristalito das amostras submetidas a 32 horas de moagem em comparação com a amostra bulk, porém com o tratamento térmico esta redução vai para 67%. A investigação das propriedades magnéticas indica que a moagem induz modificações nas interações magnéticas do DyMn2Si2. A variação isotérmica da entropia magnética (-ΔSM) é sensível à redução do tamanho médio de cristalitos, na qual se observa alargamento dos picos de -ΔSM que leva a um comportamento tipo table-like do EMC. Particularmente as amostras com 2 e 4 horas de moagem apresentaram alargamento dos picos de -ΔSM sem, contudo, reduzir significativamente os valores máximos, consequentemente promovendo aumento de 63% e 72% respectivamente, no poder de resfriamento relativo destas amostras, comparado com o DyMn2Si2 na forma bulk. Isso ocorre possivelmente devido ao fortalecimento da transição ferrimagnética como consequência de certo nível de desordem atômica induzida pela moagem. Por outro lado, uma possível existência de superparamagnetismo exibida pelo material após 32 horas de moagem, pode ser atribuída a uma fração dos cristalitos que atingiram tamanho crítico para entrarem no estado bloqueado.
Abstract: In this study, we propose the high-energy ball milling technique to synthesize the DyMn2Si2 intermetallic compound on a microscopic scale. This approach rejects the conventional idea that atomic disorder should be minimized to maximize magnetic and magnetocaloric properties. A controlled atomic disorder is induced in this material by reducing its physical dimensions through the mechanical milling process. As a result, it is expected to promote small changes in the system microscopic interactions to change its magnetic properties and increase the magnetocaloric properties. DyMn2Si2 polycrystalline sample was mechanical milled (between 2 and 32 hours) to obtain small particles. Subsequently, the obtained particles are thermally annealed to relieve residual strain. X-ray diffraction technique was used to characterize the particle's structural properties, the measurements were performed before and after the particles thermal annealing. The results show an increase in the particle micro-deformation as the milling time increases, indicating atomic disorder. However, the micro-deformation level is reduced for annealed particles. A reduction of 83% in the average crystallite size was observed for 32h samples compared to the bulk sample; however, this reduction decrease to 67% for 32h sample submitted to thermal annealing. The magnetic properties investigation indicates that the milling process induces changes in the DyMn2Si2 magnetic interactions. The isothermal magnetic entropy change (-ΔSM) responds to the crystallites reduction, i.e. a gradual widening of the -ΔSM peaks is observed as the average crystallite size decrease, promoting a table-like magnetocaloric effect. Particularly, the samples milled for 2 and 4 hours showed an appreciable widening of the -ΔSM peaks without a significant reduction of the maximum values of -ΔSM peaks. It promotes an increase of 63% and 72% respectively, in the relative cooling power of these samples, compared with bulk DyMn2Si2. This result can be related to the strengthening of the ferrimagnetic transition induced by the moderated level of atomic disorder in these samples. On the other hand, the possible existence of a superparamagnetic state exhibited by the 32 hours sample can be attributed to a fraction of the crystallites that reached a critical size to enter the blocked state. In this study, we propose the high-energy ball milling technique to synthesize the DyMn2Si2 intermetallic compound on a microscopic scale. This approach rejects the conventional idea that atomic disorder should be minimized to maximize magnetic and magnetocaloric properties. A controlled atomic disorder is induced in this material by reducing its physical dimensions through the mechanical milling process. As a result, it is expected to promote small changes in the system microscopic interactions to change its magnetic properties and increase the magnetocaloric properties. DyMn2Si2 polycrystalline sample was mechanical milled (between 2 and 32 hours) to obtain small particles. Subsequently, the obtained particles are thermally annealed to relieve residual strain. X-ray diffraction technique was used to characterize the particle's structural properties, the measurements were performed before and after the particles thermal annealing. The results show an increase in the particle micro-deformation as the milling time increases, indicating atomic disorder. However, the micro-deformation level is reduced for annealed particles. A reduction of 83% in the average crystallite size was observed for 32h samples compared to the bulk sample; however, this reduction decrease to 67% for 32h sample submitted to thermal annealing. The magnetic properties investigation indicates that the milling process induces changes in the DyMn2Si2 magnetic interactions. The isothermal magnetic entropy change (-ΔSM) responds to the crystallites reduction, i.e. a gradual widening of the -ΔSM peaks is observed as the average crystallite size decrease, promoting a table-like magnetocaloric effect. Particularly, the samples milled for 2 and 4 hours showed an appreciable widening of the -ΔSM peaks without a significant reduction of the maximum values of -ΔSM peaks. It promotes an increase of 63% and 72% respectively, in the relative cooling power of these samples, compared with bulk DyMn2Si2. This result can be related to the strengthening of the ferrimagnetic transition induced by the moderated level of atomic disorder in these samples. On the other hand, the possible existence of a superparamagnetic state exhibited by the 32 hours sample can be attributed to a fraction of the crystallites that reached a critical size to enter the blocked state.
Palavras-chave: moagem mecânica;
efeito magnetocalórico;
propriedades magnéticas;
mechanical milling;
magnetocaloric effect;
magnetic properties;
Área(s) do CNPq: Física da Matéria Condensada
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Instituição: Universidade Federal do Maranhão
Sigla da instituição: UFMA
Departamento: DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA/CCET
Programa: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIA DOS MATERIAIS/CCSST
Citação: FRANÇA , Jéssica Kamilly Pereira. Propriedades estruturais, magnéticas e magnetocalóricas do composto DyMn2Si2 na forma nanoestruturada. 2020. 101 f, (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência dos Materiais. Dissertação (/CCSST) - Universidade Federal do Maranhão, Imperatriz, 2020.
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://tedebc.ufma.br/jspui/handle/tede/tede/5004
Data de defesa: 14-Dez-2020